2018 Critics Choice Awards Winners List | IndieWire

01/13/2018

Jan 11, 2018 7:55 pm

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big SickMargot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – LoganBrooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The PostPaul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby DriverLee Smith – Dunkirk (TIE) Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

This darkest of dark horses from Canadian Ann Marie Fleming is an animated feature not to be overloo...

'Jumanji: Welcome To The Jungle' Rumbles Past $300M Overseas…

S.H.I.E.L.D. Recap: Semi-Sweet Escape

“The Shape of Water”

In "Wonderstruck" the duo recreate the visual language of the gritty '70s and the formalism of a bla...

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Google claims to have a Spectre fix that doesn't slow down PCs

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC)

BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the ApesWonder Woman

BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom ThreadGary Oldman – Darkest Hour

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big SickAllison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)The Voice (NBC)

BEST TALK SHOW Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated)Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNPaul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

Zack Sharf

BEST COMEDYThe Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird

Copyright © 2018 Penske Business Media, LLC. All rights reserved.

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX)Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO)

BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me by Your NameRemember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged Critics' Choice Awards

Following the Golden Globes earlier this month, the 2017-18 awards season continues with the 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards. The ceremony honored the best in film and television from 2017. Guillermo del Toro’s “The Shape of Water” led all films with 14 nominations this year, including Best Picture and Best Director. “Feud: Betty and Joan” leds the television categories with six nominations, but HBO’s highly competitive “Big Little Lies” is a close second with five.

BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of WaterFrances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post

Get the latest IndieWire alerts and newsletters delivered directly to your inbox

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIESMayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

'Strong Island' and 'Jane' Big Winners at Cinema Eye Honors

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The PostThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

The Critics’ Choice Award honored director Damien Chazelle and actors Casey Affleck, Mahershala Ali, and Viola Davis with prizes last year. All of them went on to earn Oscars. The Best Picture award went to “La La Land.”

BEST DIRECTORGuillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: RagnarokWar for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman

BEST LIMITED SERIES American Vandal (Netflix)Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of WaterSam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

Screen Talk, episode 181: With the Golden Globes behind us and the DGA nominations arriving as the first Oscar votes are due, the state of the race is clearer than ever. Or is it?

Subscribe

FILM AWARD WINNERS

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My FatherIn the Fade The Square Thelma

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV)RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAYJames Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIESSterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime)

TELEVISION AWAWARD WINNERS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriJordan Peele – Get Out

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The BreadwinnerCoco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049Get Out It The Shape of Water

BEST DRAMA SERIES American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO)The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHYRoger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix)

Donald Trump & Stormy Daniels: Porn Star Claims They Tried…

McDermott also dishes on how he and comedic rival Dermot Mulroney are used to being confused for each other, but early on almost had to change their names.

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America)Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

After making history with her ASC feature nomination, will Morrison become the first female cinemato...

BEST COMEDY SERIES The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix)The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon)

"Blade Runner 2049" was the most notable snub for this year's Sound Mixing awards.

Ep. 48: “I remember when I was in college, writing pretty strange plays, that the best feeling I ever had was when I stood in the back of the theater and actors were performing something I had written.”

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIESBorn This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon)Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the BeastDarkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder

Check out all of the nominations for the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards below. Winners will appear in bold.

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the SexesJames Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

BEST SCOREAlexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

Powered by WordPress.com VIP

 

Screen Talk, episode 180: A series of nominations for producers, editors, writers and art directors this past week helped bring some clarity to the Oscar race as the voting deadline looms.

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC)Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Fox Searchlight

Production designer Sarah Greenwood and costume designer Jacqueline Durran could each score two Osca...

BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The PostThe Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri