Critics' Choice Awards 2018: Full winners list | NOLA.com

01/13/2018

Best Young Actor/Actress Mckenna Grace, "Gifted" Dafne Keen, "Logan" * Brooklynn Prince, "The Florida Project" Millicent Simmonds, "Wonderstruck" Jacob Tremblay, "Wonder"

Community Rules apply to all content you upload or otherwise submit to this site.

Ad Choices

Best Actor Timothee Chalamet, "Call Me by Your Name" James Franco, "The Disaster Artist" Jake Gyllenhaal, "Stronger" Tom Hanks, "The Post" Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out" Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread" * Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour"

Best Original Screenplay "The Big Sick" (Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani) * "Get Out" (Jordan Peele) "Lady Bird" (Greta Gerwig) "The Post" (Liz Hannah, Josh Singer) "The Shape of Water" (Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor) "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" (Martin McDonagh)

Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe, "Outlander" Christine Baranski, "The Good Fight" Claire Foy, "The Crown" Tatiana Maslany, "Orphan Black" * Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale"Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson, "Black-ish" Aziz Ansari, "Master of None" Hank Azaria, "Brockmire" * Ted Danson, "The Good Place" Thomas Middleditch, "Silicon Valley" Randall Park, "Fresh Off the Boat"

Best Structured Reality Series "The Carbonaro Effect" (truTV) "Fixer Upper" (HGTV) "The Profit" (CNBC) * "Shark Tank" (ABC) "Undercover Boss" (CBS) "Who Do You Think You Are?" (TLC)

Best Actress in a Comedy Tiffany Haddish, "Girls Trip" Zoe Kazan, "The Big Sick" * Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya" Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird" Emma Stone, "Battle of the Sexes"

Best Limited Series "American Vandal" (Netflix) * "Big Little Lies" (HBO) "Fargo" (FX) "Feud: Bette and Joan" (FX) "Godless" (Netflix) "The Long Road Home" (National Geographic)

NOLA.com | The Times-Picayune

Best Hair and Makeup "Beauty and the Beast" * "Darkest Hour" "I, Tonya" "The Shape of Water" "Wonder"

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels, "Godless" Robert De Niro, "The Wizard of Lies" * Ewan McGregory, "Fargo" Jack O'Connell, "Godless" Evan Peters, "American Horror Story: Cult" Bill Pullman, "The Sinner" Jimmy Tatro, "American Vandal"

Best Picture "The Big Sick" "Call Me by Your Name" "Darkest Hour" "Dunkirk" "The Florida Project" "Get Out" "Lady Bird" "The Post" * "The Shape of Water" "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen, "Chopped" Tyra Banks, "America's Got Talent" Tom Bergeron, "Dancing With the Stars" Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance" Joanna and Chip Gaines, "Fixer Upper" * RuPaul, "RuPaul's Drag Race"

Best Score "Blade Runner 2049'' (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer") "Darkest Hour" (Dario Marianelli) "Phantom Thread" (Jonny Greenwood) "The Post" (John Williams) * "The Shape of Water" (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Reality Competition Series "America's Got Talent" (NBC) "Chopped" (Food Network) "Dancing with the Stars" (ABC) "Project Runway" (Lifetime) "RuPaul's Drag Race" (VH1) * "The Voice" (NBC)

"Ellen" (NBC) "Harry" (Syndicated) * "Jimmy Kimmel Live!" (ABC) "The Late Late Show with James Corden" (CBS) "The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon" (NBC) "Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen" (Bravo)

Best Supporting Actress Mary J. Blige, "Mudbound" Hong Chau, "Downsizing" Tiffany Haddish, "Girls Trip" Holly Hunter, "The Big Sick" * Allison Janney, "I, Tonya" Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird" Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Best Comedy Series "The Big Bang Theory" (CBS) "Black-ish" (ABC) "GLOW" (Netflix) * "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Amazon) "Modern Family" (ABC) "Patriot" (Amazon)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson, "American Gods" Emilia Clarke, "Game of Thrones" * Ann Dowd, "The Handmaid's Tale" Cush Jumbo, "The Good Fight" Margo Martindale, "Sneaky Pete" Chrissy Metz, "This Is Us"

Best Song "Evermore" from "Beauty and the Beast" "Mystery of Love" from "Call Me by Your Name" * "Remember Me" from "Coco" "Stand Up for Something" from "Marshall" "This Is Me" from "The Greatest Showman"

Best Comedy * "The Big Sick" "The Disaster Artist" "Girls Trip" "I, Tonya" "Lady Bird"

Best Costume Design "Beauty and the Beast" (Jacqueline Durran) "Blade Runner 2049" (Renee April) * "Phantom Thread" (Mark Bridges) "The Shape of Water" (Luis Sequeira) "Wonder Woman" (Lindy Hemming)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt" * Walton Goggins, "Vice Principals" Sean Hayes, "Will & Grace" Marc Maron, "GLOW" Kumail Nanjiani, "Silicon Valley" Ed O'Neill, "Modern Family"

FILM CATEGORIES

Best Actor in a Comedy Steve Carell, "Battle of the Sexes"* James Franco, "The Disaster Artist" Chris Hemsworth, "Thor: Ragnarok" Kumail Nanjiani, "The Big Sick" Adam Sandler, "The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)"

Best Actress Jessica Chastain, "Molly's Game" Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water" * Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya" Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird" Meryl Streep, "The Post"

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale, "Mr. Robot" Asia Kate Dillon, "Billions" Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones" * David Harbour, "Stranger Things"Delroy Lindo, "The Good Fight" Michael McKean, "Better Call Saul"

Best Animated Feature "The Breadwinner" * "Coco""Despicable Me 3" "The Lego Batman Movie" "Loving Vincent"

Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our User Agreement and Privacy Policy

Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell, "The Good Place" Alison Brie, "GLOW" * Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" Sutton Foster, "Younger" Ellie Kemper, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt" Constance Wu, "Fresh Off the Boat"

Best Unstructured Reality Series * "Born This Way" (A&E) "Ice Road Truckers" (History) "Intervention" (A&E) "Live PD" (A&E) "Ride with Norman Reedus" (AMC) "Teen Mom" (MTV)

Best Editing (TIE) * "Baby Driver" (Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos) "Blade Runner" (Joe Walker)* "Dunkirk" (Lee Smith) "The Post" (Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar) "The Shape of Water" (Sidney Wolinsky)

Best Actor in a Drama Series * Sterling K. Brown, "This Is Us" Paul Giamatti, "Billions" Freddie Highmore, "Bates Motel" Ian McShane, "American Gods" Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul" Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"

Best Acting Ensemble "Dunkirk" "Lady Bird" "Mudbound" "The Post" * "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

If the 2018 Critics' Choice Awards made anything clear on Thursday night (Jan. 11), it's that if any film other than "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" or "The Shape of Water" is going to make a major Oscar push, they'd better do it now. Because both of those films are only building momentum as they pull away from the field.

Best Supporting ActorWillem Dafoe, "The Florida Project" Armie Hammer, "Call Me by Your Name" Richard Jenkins, "The Shape of Water" * Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" Patrick Stewart, "Logan" Michael Stuhlbarg, "Call Me by Your Name"

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn, "Genius" Benito Martinez, "American Crime" Alfred Molina, "Feud: Bette and Joan" * Alexander Skarsgard, "Big Little Lies"David Thewlis, "Fargo" Stanley Tucci, "Feud: Bette and Joan"

Best Adapted Screenplay * "Call Me by Your Name" (James Ivory) "The Disaster Artist" (Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber) "Mudbound" (Virgil Williams and Dee Rees) "Molly's Game" (Aaron Sorkin) "Wonder" (Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky)

Best Production Design "Beauty and the Beast" (Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer) "Blade Runner 2049" (Dennis Gassner; Alessandra Querzola) "Dunkirk" (Nathan Crowley; Gary Fettis) "Murder on the Orient Express" (Jim Clay; Rebecca Alleway) "Phantom Thread" (Mark Tildesley; Veronique Melery) * "The Shape of Water" (Paul Denham Austerberry; Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin)

Best Drama Series "American Gods" (Starz) "The Crown" (Netflix) "Game of Thrones" (HBO) * "The Handmaid's Tale" (Hulu)"Stranger Things" (Netflix) "This Is Us" (NBC)

Best Animated Series "Archer" (FX) "Bob's Burgers" (Fox) "BoJack Horseman" (Netflix) "Danger & Eggs" (Amazon) * "Rick and Morty" (Adult Swim) "The Simpsons" (Fox)

By Mike Scott

Below find a full winners list from this year's Critics' Choice Awards, announced Thursday night at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California, with Olivia Munn hosting. Winners are signified by an asterisk (*) and boldface type.

Best Movie Made for TV "Flint" (Lifetime) "I Am Elizabeth Smart" (Lifetime) "The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks" (HBO) "Sherlock: The Lying Detective" (PBS) * "The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie "Blade Runner 2049" * "Get Out" "It" "The Shape of Water"

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series * Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory" Alex Borstein, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" Betty Gilpin, "GLOW" Jenifer Lewis, "Black-ish" Alessandra Mastronardi, "Master of None" Rita Moreno, "One Day at a Time"

Best Action Movie "Baby Driver" "Logan" "Thor: Ragnarok" "War for the Planet of the Apes" * "Wonder Woman"

Meanwhile, "Three Billboards" -- which on Sunday earned the top prize at the Golden Globes -- finished with three Critics' Choice Awards, including best actress for Frances McDormand and best supporting actor for Sam Rockwell.

Judy Davis, "Feud: Bette and Joan" * Laura Dern, "Big Little Lies"Jackie Hoffman, "Feud: Bette and Joan" Regina King, "American Crime" Michelle Pfeiffer, "The Wizard of Lies" Mary Elizabeth Winstead, "Fargo"

Best Cinematography * "Blade Runner 2049" (Roger Deakins) "Call Me by Your Name" (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom) "Dunkirk" (Hoyte van Hoytema) "Mudbound" (Rachel Morrison) "The Shape of Water" (Dan Lausten)

"The Shape of Water" led all winners Thursday with four Critics' Choice awards, including best picture. It also won best director for Guillermo Del Toro, who on Sunday earned the Golden Globe in the same category.

Best Director * Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water" Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird" Martin McDonagh, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" Christopher Nolan, "Dunkirk" Luca Guadagnino, "Call Me by Your Name" Jordan Peele, "Get Out" Steven Spielberg, "The Post"

© 2018 NOLA Media Group. All rights reserved (About Us). The material on this site may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with the prior written permission of NOLA Media Group.

Best Visual Effects "Blade Runner 2049" "Dunkirk" "The Shape of Water" "Thor: Ragnarok" * "War for the Planet of the Apes" "Wonder Woman"

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel, "The Sinner" Alana Boden, "I Am Elizabeth Smart" Carrie Coon, "Fargo" * Nicole Kidman, "Big Little Lies" Jessica Lange, "Feud: Bette and Joan" Reese Witherspoon, "Big Little Lies"

Best Foreign Language Film "BPM (Beats Per Minute)" "A Fantastic Woman" "First They Killed My Father" * "In the Fade" "The Square" "Thelma"