Critics Choice Awards winners 2018: Full list | EW.com

01/13/2018

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird  Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriJordan Peele – Get Out — WINNER

James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name — WINNER Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound  Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

BEST SONG

Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water — WINNER Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

This year’s ceremony lands at the tail end of Oscar voting, which began on Jan. 5 and ends Friday, meaning last-minute Academy voters could use the BFCA’s choices as a springboard from which to cast their votes amid one of the most heated races in recent memory. It’s important to note that, while the BFCA has only correctly anticipated Oscar tastes in the past, and doesn’t necessarily reflect them, as its membership doesn’t cross over with the Academy’s in the same capacity as the industry guilds like the DGA, PGA, and SAG.

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

The Big Sick — WINNERThe Disaster ArtistGirls TripI, TonyaLady Bird

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) — WINNER Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX)

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) — WINNER Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

American Gods (Starz)The Crown (Netflix)Game of Thrones (HBO)The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) — WINNERStranger Things (Netflix)This Is Us (NBC)

Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) — WINNER Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Best Limited Series

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water — WINNER Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post

Best Comedy Series

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – LoganBrooklynn Prince – The Florida Project — WINNER Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder 

BEST PICTURE

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX)Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) — WINNER Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big SickAllison Janney – I, Tonya — WINNER Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The PostPaul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver — WINNER Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

Blade Runner 2049DunkirkThe Shape of WaterThor: RagnarokWar for the Planet of the Apes — WINNERWonder Woman

Ellen (NBC)Harry (Syndicated)Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) — WINNERThe Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO)

Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) — WINNER Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 — WINNER Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me by Your Name

BEST COMEDY

Steve Carell – Battle of the SexesJames Franco – The Disaster Artist — WINNER Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

The Critics’ Choice Awards were bestowed Thursday night upon some of the 2017’s best films and television series, furthering the Oscar prospects of awards season heavy hitters like The Shape of Water and Get Out, while also continuing the forward momentum previously generated at the Emmys and Golden Globes by TV productions Big Little Lies and The Handmaid’s Tale.

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Best Structured Reality Series

Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) — WINNER Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Baby DriverLoganThor: RagnarokWar for the Planet of the ApesWonder Woman — WINNER

Beauty and the BeastDarkest Hour — WINNERI, TonyaThe Shape of Water Wonder

Flint (Lifetime)I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)The Wizard of Lies (HBO) — WINNER

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America)Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) — WINNER Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

Best Drama Series

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Carbonaro Effect (truTV)Fixer Upper (HGTV)The Profit (CNBC)Shark Tank (ABC) — WINNERUndercover Boss (CBS)Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Born This Way (A&E) — WINNER Ice Road Truckers (History)Intervention (A&E)Live PD (A&E)Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC)Teen Mom (MTV)

Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of WaterFrances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — WINNER Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

BPM (Beats Per Minute)A Fantastic WomanFirst They Killed My FatherIn the Fade — WINNERThe SquareThelma

BEST DIRECTOR

Archer (FX)Bob’s Burgers (FOX)BoJack Horseman (Netflix)Danger & Eggs (Amazon)Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) — WINNERThe Simpsons (FOX)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) — WINNER David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

BEST ACTRESS

Best Movie Made for TV

Renée April – Blade Runner 2049Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread — WINNER Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

BEST EDITING

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

DunkirkLady BirdMudboundThe PostThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — WINNER

Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) — WINNER Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC)

American Vandal (Netflix)Big Little Lies (HBO) — WINNERFargo (FX)Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)Godless (Netflix)The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

BEST SCORE

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) — WINNER Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water — WINNER Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of WaterSam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — WINNER Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

Best Animated Series

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big SickMargot Robbie – I, Tonya — WINNER Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV)RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) — WINNER

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom ThreadGary Oldman – Darkest Hour — WINNER

Best Reality Show Host

While TV shows shared the spotlight with Hollywood’s buzziest features, the timing of these awards is specifically important in the run-up to the Academy Awards. As a vital predictor of Academy tastes, the Critics’ Choice Awards — voted on by working film critics around the country — have positioned key players on the Oscar trail since the ceremony’s inaugural edition in 1995. Across the last 10 Critics’ Choice ceremonies, eight of the group’s best picture winners have repeated at the Academy Awards, the only exceptions being 2010’s The Social Network and last year’s La La Land. That number holds steady at eight for best actor contenders but drops to five for best actress.

The BreadwinnerCoco — WINNERDespicable Me 3The LEGO Batman MovieLoving Vincent

Best Talk Show

Check out the full list of Critics Choice movie and TV winners below.

BEST ACTOR

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)Black-ish (ABC)GLOW (Netflix)The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) — WINNERModern Family (ABC)Patriot (Amazon)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) — WINNER Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

“Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast “Mystery of Love” – Call Me by Your Name“Remember Me” – Coco — WINNER “Stand Up for Something” – Marshall “This Is Me” – The Greatest Showman

Best Reality Competition Series

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Big SickCall Me by Your NameDarkest HourDunkirkThe Florida ProjectGet OutLady BirdThe PostThe Shape of Water — WINNERThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) — WINNER Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime)

America’s Got Talent (NBC)Chopped (Food Network)Dancing with the Stars (ABC)Project Runway (Lifetime)RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)The Voice (NBC) — WINNER

Blade Runner 2049Get Out — WINNERItThe Shape of Water